[IN-LIEU FEE PROGRAM PROSPECTUS TEMPLATE]
[…] AC. Temporal loss is the time lag between the loss of aquatic resource functions caused by the permitted impacts and the replacement of aquatic resource functions at the compensatory mitigation site.

AD. Wetland(s) means areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. The Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.030) further defines wetlands as: Wetland means areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in

[Insert submittal date] 10 [Insert ILF Program Name] In–Lieu Fee Prospectus

saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. Wetlands do not include those artificial wetlands intentionally created from non-wetland sites, including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches, grass-lined swales, canals, detention facilities, wastewater treatment facilities, farm ponds, and landscape amenities; or those wetlands created after July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a road, street, or highway. However, wetlands may include those artificial wetlands intentionally created from non-wetland areas created to mitigate conversion of wetlands.

This ILF Prospectus incorporates all other terms as defined in 33 CFR 332.2.

5. Program Establishment and Operation

5.1 Overview The ILF Program will provide an option to permit applicants and regulatory agencies to provide mitigation for unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources.