Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice
[…] Zeferino-Lopez, 179 Wn. App. 592 (Div. I, Feb. 24, 2014), the Court of Appeals reverses a conviction of identity theft in the second degree, where the defendant used a Social Security card that he purchased for $100 bearing his own name but a number belonging to someone else. The Court holds that the crime of identity theft under chapter 9.35 RCW required the State to prove that the defendant knew that the Social Security number that he used to open a bank account for himself, and that he had been fraudulently using for many years, was the number assigned to another person.

24 RCW 9.35.020(1) provides: “(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant testified that he had purchased the fake social security card many years earlier for $100. The card was created with his own name on it. He testified that he had used the card ever since with no idea that the number on the card was assigned to another person.