Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice
[…] The Jefferson County District Court jury convicted defendant for unlawful display of a firearm under RCW 9.41.270. But the Superior Court reversed, ruling that the jury should have been instructed that a person’s yard is part of his or her “place of abode” for purposes of the exception of subsection (3) of RCW 9.41.270.

ISSUE AND RULING: Was defendant’s back yard area part of his or her “place of abode” for purposes of RCW 9.41.270? (ANSWER BY COURT OF APPEALS: No)

Result: Reversal of Jefferson County Superior Court order and reinstatement of District Court conviction under RCW 9.41.270 against Mark Francis Owens.

STATUTORY LANGUAGE AT ISSUE:

RCW 9.41.270 reads in relevant part as follows:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons. . . . .

(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:

(a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business; . . . .

ANALYSIS: (Excerpted from Court of Appeals opinion)

The statute does not define the term “abode.” Therefore, this court will give the term its plain and ordinary meaning ascertained from a standard dictionary.