State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor
[…] The amount of each installment payment will be the fractional portion of the member’s remaining individual account balance equal to one divided by the number of remaining annual installment payments.50

Section 5 – SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT.51 A supplemental benefit will be paid out of the Special Fund to individuals who receive a lump-sum distribution of a service pension. The amount of the supplemental benefit is ten percent of the regular pre-tax lump-sum distribution, excluding any interest that may have been credited during the period of deferral, but not to exceed $1,000.

47 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 3. 48 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 49 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5. 50 Minn. Stat. § 424A.016, subd. 5. 51 Minn. Stat. § 424A.10.

These sample bylaw provisions are provided for educational purposes only. They are not legal advice and are subject to revision.