State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor
[…] OR

Option #2: (installment payments offered) Section 6 – PAYMENT OPTIONS. The recipient of an ancillary benefit may elect, by making a written request, the manner of payment of the ancillary benefit. Options include: (a) A single lump-sum payment payable to the intended recipient (subject to current income tax withholding requirements). (b) A direct transfer on an institution-by-institution basis of the lump-sum survivor benefit to the active member’s surviving spouse’s individual retirement account

56 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). These sample bylaw provisions are provided for educational purposes only. They are not legal advice and are subject to revision. No sample or model can address all requirements for an individual relief association.