State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor
[…] OR

Option #2: (installment payments offered) Section 5 – PAYMENT OPTIONS. The retiring member may elect, by making a written request, the manner of payment of the service pension. Options include: (a) A single lump-sum payment payable to the retiring member (subject to current income tax withholding requirements).

44 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 3. 45 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 46 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5. These sample bylaw provisions are provided for educational purposes only. They are not legal advice and are subject to revision. No sample or model can address all requirements for an individual relief association.