Certified for Partial Publication * s6
[…] (People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826-827 (Thomas); People v. Rivers (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 189, 193-196 (Rivers); Pen. Code, § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”]; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].)2
2 This court requested that the parties file supplemental letter briefs addressing whether Butler violated section 11382 and, if so, whether he was prejudiced by the erroneous reference to section 11355 that appeared in the accusatory pleading in this case.