Certified for Partial Publication * s6
[…] That error, as we see it, is that the amended information erroneously charged Butler with violating section 11355 instead of 11382. In other words, the error was a pleading defect, and reversal for such an error is proper only upon a showing of prejudice. (People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826-827 (Thomas); People v. Rivers (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 189, 193-196 (Rivers); Pen. Code, § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”]; Cal. Const., art.