St. Lawrence County DRAFT Board Meeting Board of Legislators Monday, October 5, 2015 Board Room 7:00 P.M.
[…] ***

Mr. Perkins moved to adopt Resolution No. 279-2015, seconded by Mr. Perkins and Mr. Denesha, and carried unanimously by a voice vote with fifteen (15) yes votes.

Finance Committee: 9-28-2015 RESOLUTION NO. 280-2015

MODIFYING THE 2015 COUNTY ATTORNEY BUDGET IN THE LIABILITY AND CASUALTY FUND DUE TO INCREASED COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE RETENTION OF LEGAL COUNSEL

By Mr. Hooper, Chair, Finance Committee

WHEREAS, pursuant to County Law § 501(1), “the county attorney shall be the legal advisor to the board of supervisors and every officer whose compensation is paid from county funds in all matters involving an official act of a civil nature. The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of

40 October 5, 2015 supervisors and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act…”, and

WHEREAS, pursuant to County Law § 501(2), “…whenever the interests of the board of supervisors or the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the board of supervisors and the county [while the conflicted officer] may employ an attorney-at-law” who shall be reimbursed pursuant to the policies established by Public Officers Law § 18, and