St. Lawrence County DRAFT Board Meeting Board of Legislators Monday, October 5, 2015 Board Room 7:00 P.M.
[…] B1019904 49700 B SPEC Contingency Account $50,000 INCREASE APPROPRIATIONS:

2 October 5, 2015

GB016204 40800 IMP B BLDG Bldg & Property Maint Impro $50,000

***

Mr. LaPierre moved to adopt Resolution No. 262-2015, seconded by Mr. Perkins and Mr. Forsythe, and carried unanimously by a roll call vote with fifteen (15) yes votes.

Operations Committee: 9-21-2015

RESOLUTION NO. 263-2015

AUTHORIZING THE COUNTY CLERK TO ISSUE LICENSES AND ASSESS FEES TO TITLE ABSTRACTORS FOR USE OF COUNTY OFFICE SPACE

By Mr. LaPierre, Chair, Operations Committee

WHEREAS, pursuant to New York Real Property § 291, “A conveyance of real property, within the state…may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his/her said office,” and

WHEREAS, the County Clerk is designated as the receiver and records officer associated with all filings associated with the ownership and conveyance of real property in each county of the State of New York, and