OMB Approval No. 0980-0141
[…] Protection and Permanency Operating Manual: Chapter 4.29.2 Transition Planning for OOHC Youth For youth aging out of OOHC or recommitting, the SSW [social services worker]: 5) Provides the youth with the following items (when available) prior to transition of a youth from OOHC to employment, education nor other setting (these items are provided at no cost to the youth): B) Information about the youth’s personal and family health, including a list of health care providers; E) Pictures or Lifebook; F) List of all schools attended; G) Information about the youth’s educational history

KRS 620.145 Cabinet’s Assessment of Child’s Educational Needs states in Section (6): The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall provide a copy of the assessment required by subsection (1) of this section to the foster parent, or other agency or entity providing residential care to a committed child, within five (5) days of filing the assessment with the court.