OMB Approval No. 0980-0141
[…] (Title IV-E, Section 475 (5)(E) of the Social Security Act and 45 CFR 1356.21 (i)(3))

45 CFR 1356.21 (i)(1)(iii) KRS 610.127 Parental circumstances negating requirement for reasonable efforts to reunify child With family states “Reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the parent has: (2) Been convicted in a criminal proceeding of having caused or contributed to the death of another child of the parent; (3) Committed a felony assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent

Chapter 11-CPS Court; Section: 11.36 Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights (TPR): Practice Guidance: Per federal law (45 CFR 1356.21 (i)(1)(iii), if a waiver of efforts has been granted because of the parents previous felony conviction, the petition for termination must be filed within 60 days of the judicial [45 CFR 1356.21 (i)(1)(iii) determination that reasonable efforts to reunify are not required. (iii) Who has been convicted of one of the Applicable convictions under Kentucky statute include: felonies listed at paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this o A situation where the parent caused or contributed to the death section [pg 72 of this document]. Under such of another child of the parent; circumstances, the petition to terminate o A felony assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to the child parental rights must be filed within 60 days of a or to another child of the parent judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and parent are not required.

KRS = Kentucky Revised Statute; KAR = Kentucky Administrative Regulation 43