OMB Approval No. 0980-0141
[…] Section 7. Adoption Assistance Payments. (2) An adoption assistance payment shall begin on the date that the adoption placement agreement and adoption assistance agreement are signed by the adoptive parent and the cabinet.

1356.40 (b)(2) b. specifies the duration of the agreement; KRS 199.557 Federal Title IV-E Adoption Assistance states in Section 475 (3) (3) “Agreements for Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance under this section shall be made prior to the adoption of the child.”