OMB Approval No. 0980-0141
[…] If the determination concerning reasonable efforts (b) In cases commenced by the filing of a petition, within ten to prevent the removal is not made as specified (10) days of the date of filing. above, the child is not eligible under the title IV-E foster care maintenance payments program for the KRS 620.140 Dispositional alternatives states in Section (1) “In duration of that stay in foster care. determining the disposition of all cases brought on behalf of dependent, neglected, or abused children, the juvenile session of the (Tribes, see also section 7 for use of nunc pro tunc District Court, in the best interest of the child, shall have, but shall orders.) not be limited to, the following dispositional alternatives: … (c) Removal of the child to the custody of an adult relative, other person, or child-caring facility or child-placing agency, taking into consideration the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision. Before any child is committed to the cabinet or placed out of his home under the supervision of the cabinet, the court shall determine that reasonable efforts have been made by the court or the cabinet to prevent or eliminate the need for removal and that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child. 1356.21 (b)(2)(i) 4. Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to Protection & Permanency Operating Manual: finalize a permanency plan. Chapter 31 Section 2 Title IV-E Eligibility and Reimbursability: a.