STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] Regulation, 603 So. 2d 1363 (Fla. 1992); Friends of the Everglades, Inc. v.

Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, 595 So. 2d 186 (Fla.

1st DCA 1992). The only issue as to SOBAC is the first of the three requirements.

220. While SOBAC's proof was not detailed, it was sufficient to prove that, if the proposed permits resulted in damage to the environment, a

70 substantial number of its members would be substantially affected in their use of the waters and wetlands of the Big Bend area for recreational activities such as boating and fishing. Proof of standing under Section 120.569 hinges on

SOBAC's proof of environmental damage.

221. Section 403.412(5) provides:

In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state.

222. It has been held: "The Legislature enacted section 403.412 to extend standing to private and corporate citizens of Florida without any showing of special injury as required by the traditional rule of standing. See

Florida Wildlife Fed'n v.