North Carolina in the Office Of
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
ICF-MR CAP WAIVER AUTHORITY 1. The parties stipulated on the record that notice of hearing is proper.Petitioner applied for the intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (ICF-MR) level of care in order to become eligible for the ICF-MR CAP Program and was denied by Respondent on January 5, 2001. The requirements for meeting this level of care are set forth in 42 C.F.R. 435.1009 which defines persons with related conditions as they concern institutional status. Petitioner meets the three of the four elements that define persons with related conditions.
2. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) provides as follows:
The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this title [42 USCS §§ 1396 et seq.] may include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to