North Carolina in the Office Of
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term "room and board" shall not include an amount established under a method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal care giver who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such care giver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
3. 42 C.F.R. 441.301 requires a request for a waiver to provide, inter alia, that the services are furnished “only to recipients who the agency determines would, in the absence of these services, require the Medicaid covered level of care provided in . . . an ICF/MR (as defined in 440.150).”
4. North Carolina obtained a Medicaid home and community-based services waiver and administers its ICF-MR CAP program pursuant to that federal authority. See Arrowood v. DHHS, 353 N.C. 351, 543 S.E.2d 481 (2001).