New York Law that Impacts Children with Special Needs
[…] If the guardian or custodian was the caretaker of the child under the age of eighteen prior to the issuance of letters of guardianship or order of custody, such payments shall be made retroactively from the death of the adoptive parent or parents.

Other Laws

 N.Y. Educ. Law §§4401 – 4410-B. Sets forth statutes pertaining to “children with handicapping conditions”. Some of the relevant statutes in this article outlined below:

 N.Y. Educ. Law §4401. A “child with a disability” as “a person under the age of 21 who is entitled to attend public schools . . . and who, because of mental, physical or emotional reasons can only receive appropriate educational opportunities from a program of special education.” “Special education” means “specially designed instruction . . . and transportation, provided at no cost to the parents to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” A “child with a handicapping condition” means a child with a disability.

 N.Y. Educ.