New York Law that Impacts Children with Special Needs
[…] As for maintenance, the appellate court upheld the award ordered by the trial court, finding that the trial court properly considered the relevant factors, including “the mother’s absence from the work force as a certified social worker for most of the period following the birth of the parties’ special needs child”, “the mother’s continued role as the primary caretaker of a special needs child” and “the father’s significantly higher earning capacity as a successful partner in a radiology practice”.

Special Needs Trust

 N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law §7-1.12 (Consol.). Supplemental Needs Trusts Established For Persons With Severe And Chronic Or Persistent Disabilities. This statute sets forth the parameters for establishment of a “Supplemental Needs Trust”, which is defined as “a discretionary trust established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability (the “beneficiary”) which conforms to all of” the criteria set forth the statute.