PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265
[…] PUC , 485 A.2d 1217 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).

B. Act 11 Legal Standards Applicable to this Proceeding

Section 1350 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1350, establishes a DSIC mechanism that allows certain utilities, including electric distribution companies; NGDCs, such as Columbia; city natural gas operations; and water and wastewater companies, with distribution or collection systems to recover the costs related to the repair, improvement, and replacement of eligible property outside of a rate case. Section 1351 of the Code sets forth the definition for “eligible property” for each utility type. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1351. Section 1351(2) provides as follows:

(2) For natural gas distribution companies and city natural gas distribution operations, eligible property shall include:

(i) Piping. (ii) Couplings. (iii) Gas services lines and insulated and noninsulated fittings. (iv) Valves. (v) Excess flow valves. (vi) Risers. (vii) Meter bars. (viii) Meters. (ix) Unreimbursed costs related to highway relocation projects where a natural gas distribution company or city natural gas distribution operation must relocate its facilities (x) Other related capitalized costs.

66 Pa. C.S. § 1351(2).

As a precondition to the implementation of a DSIC, Act 11 requires that a utility must file a Long-Term Infrastructure Improvement Plan (LTIIP) with the Commission and specifies the information to be included in the LTIIP. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1352. Section 1353(a) of the Code explains the process for requesting approval of a DSIC, and allows a NGDC to petition the Commission for approval of a DSIC “to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1353(a).