PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265
[…] Section 1358(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(c), provides that absent an express limitation on existing ratemaking authority, the Commission retains its full and existing ratemaking authority. Accordingly, the Commission has the full power and authority under the Code to examine, investigate, and audit any and all aspects regarding the data, operation, and implementation of the DSIC to the same extent that it would review a non-DSIC rate matter. As such, Section 1301 of the Code, which requires that “[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission,” applies to the DSIC rate in this proceeding. Section 1358(e) requires that all DSICs shall be subject to audits by the Commission and annual reconciliation based on a period consisting of the twelve months ending December 31 of each year, or quarterly reconciliation. 66 Pa.