PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265
[…] With regard to Columbia’s Exception No. 2, as stated above, we disagree with Columbia’s argument that we should apply the same standard for the Company’s current waiver request that we used in reviewing the Company’s initial DSIC. We note that pursuant to Act 11, the requirements for the initial approval of the DSIC are not the same as the requirements for approval of the 5% DSIC cap waiver. In this regard, we concur with the OCA’s argument when it stated: Contrary to Columbia’s claim, the standard for establishing a DSIC under Section 1353 and a waiver under 1358 are not the same. Section 1353 authorizes the Commission to approve a DSIC with a 5 percent cap in order to “provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property” and requires an initial tariff, evidence that the DSIC is in the public interest and will facilitate utility compliance with applicable statutes and regulations, an approved LTIIP, certificate that a base rate case has been filed within 5 years and any other information required by the