PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265
[…] R.D. at 27-28 (citing Final Implementation Order at 41).

The ALJ observed that in issuing the Final Implementation Order, the Commission prefaced the statutory language of Section 1358(a)(1), “to ensure and maintain safe and reliable service,” with the words “if necessary.” The ALJ noted that the Commission did not insert such qualifying language when discussing Section 1353(a) in the Final Implementation Order. According to the ALJ, with regard to Section 1353(a), the Commission simply stated the following:

Section 1353 permits a utility, on an (sic) after January 1, 2013, to petition the Commission for approval to establish a DSIC. The DSIC is intended to provide for timely recovery of “the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1353(a).

R.D. at 28 (citing Final Implementation Order at 22). The ALJ explained that in the absence of this qualifying language, the burden of proof under Section 1358(a)(1) is not the same as the burden of proof under Section 1353, as suggested by Columbia.