PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA 17105-3265
[…] OCA R. Exc. at 2-3. Specifically, the OCA maintains that while Section 1353 requires, inter alia, an approved LTIIP and authorizes the Commission to approve a DSIC with a 5% cap in order to “provide for the timely recovery of reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property” the same cannot be said of Section 1358. Id. at 3 (citing 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1353(a),(b)(1)-(4) and § 1358(a)(1)).

The OCA points out that the provision for waiver of the DSIC cap serves the specific purpose of limiting a DSIC established under Section 1353, stating as follows: