Report by the Public Utilities Commission
[…] The Commission notes that the FCC requires providers of Interconnected VoIP service to transmit information to the applicable E9-1-1 system and that Vonage, the largest interconnected VoIP provider in Maine, is already voluntarily contributing to the E9-1-1 Fund. The Commission further notes that LD 547, An Act to Create Fairness in E-9-1-1 Funding, which will be heard by the Committee on March 13th, will provide a vehicle for the Committee to consider placing a surcharge requirement on providers of interconnected VoIP and their subscribers.

B. 25-Line Cap in Current Law

25 M.R.S.A. subsection 2927 (1-B) provides that the statewide E9- 1-1 surcharge “may not be imposed on more than 25 lines or numbers per customer billing account.” A detailed discussion of the 25-line cap can be found on page 10 of the Commission’s February 6, 2006 Report to the Committee. During a Stakeholder Group meeting, it was suggested that the policy reasons that justify this cap should be reviewed and reconsidered.