Effective: See Text Amendments s1
[…] SS5 3. Public Accommodations §230 (a) (1): Unlawful to deny to a person the “services, goods, [or] facilities” of a public accommodation because of [a protected characteristic]. §230 (a) (2): Unlawful to advertise or circulate a written notice “that states or implies (A) that any of the services, goods, [or] facilities… of the public accommodation will be … denied to a person of a certain [protected characteristic], or (B) that the patronage of a person belonging to a particular [protected characteristic] is unwelcome…”.
4. All Three §260: Unlawful “for a person to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of an act forbidden under [Alaska Statutes §18.80.200 et seq.] or to attempt to do so.”
E. Accommodations: None F. Defenses: 1. Religious: §220 (a)(1) (3) & (6) (Employment: Bona Fide Occupational Qualification): These operative provisions all have exceptiond for BFOQ (see specific language above). §300 (5) (Employment: Non-Profit Private Organization): The definition of “employer” excludes social clubs and” fraternal, charitable, educational, or religious” organizations, if the club or organization “is not organized for private profit.”
2. Related:
§230 (b) (Public Accommodations: Fitness Facilities): Not unlawful for “physical fitness facility [to limit access] to only males or only females to protect the privacy interests of its users… to those rooms in the facility that are primarily used for weight loss, aerobic, and other exercises, or for resistance weight training.” Exception does not apply “to rooms in the facility primarily used for other purposes, including conference rooms [and] dining rooms… [or] to swimming pools or golf courses.” §240 (1) & (2) (Housing: Housing Designated by Marital Status): “[C]lasses of real property commonly known as housing for