Effective: See Text Amendments s1
[…] SS2 §2000e(f) (State Elected Officials and Their Staff): “Employee” under the statute doesn’t include elected officials of the states or their subdivisions, or their personal staff and policy advisors, unless those employees are subject to state or local civil service laws. §2000e-1(a) (Aliens Outside U.S.) Title VII doesn’t apply “to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State….” §2000e-1(b) (Violations of Foreign Law).