Effective: See Text Amendments s1
[…] discriminate because of [a protectged characteristic].” §2000e-2(j) (Percent Imbalance): Nothing in Title VII shall be interpreted to require an employer “to grant preferential treatment to any individual or to any group because of [a protected characteristic] on account of an imbalance which may exist with respect to the total number or percentage of persons of [that protected characteristic] employed by [the] employer … in comparison with the total number or percentage of persons of” that protected characteristic located in, or in “the available workforce” in a particular geographic area. §2000e-11 (Veterans’ Rights): Nothing in Title VII changes “any Federal, State, territorial, or local law creating special rights or preference for veterans.”
SS3 Alaska Employment, Housing and Public Accommodations A. Citation: Alaska Statutes §18.80.200 et seq. (18.80. …) B. Protected Characteristics: Sex, physical or mental disability, marital status, changes in marital status, pregnancy, parenthood, race, religion, color, and national origin.