Effective: See Text Amendments s1
[…] SS1 §2000e-3(b): Unlawful to advertise or issue a notice with respect to employment or participation in a training program “indicating any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination, based on” a protected characteristic unless the characteristic is a bona fide occupational qualification. E. Accommodations: §2000e(j): Incorporated in the definition of “religion” listed above. F. Defenses: 1 Religious: §2000e-1(a) (Religious Organizations): Title VII does not apply to “a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on … of its activities.” §2000e-2(e)(1) (Bona Fide Occupational Qualification): Employment related decisions “on the basis of his religion, sex, or national origin” do not violate Title VII where the characteristic in question “is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the