Appropriation Language and Citations
[…] The Panama Canal Treaty and ancillary agreements vest in the Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute responsibility to serve as custodian of the Barro Colorado Nature Monument. The Panama Canal Act of 1979, Public Law 96-70, as amended, implements the provisions of the Panama Canal Treaty.
20 U.S.C.§ 80m(a) provides that “...the Board [of Regents] may... (3) conduct programs of research and education (in the Museum of African Art).…”
6. maintenance, alteration, operation, lease (for terms not to exceed thirty years), and protection of buildings, facilities, and approaches;
20 U.S.C.§§ 53a, 76g, 76ee, 79b, 80m, 81 provide that respectively, (1) “Appropriations are authorized for the maintenance of the Astrophysical Observatory and...for repairs and alterations of buildings and grounds occupied by the Smithsonian Institution in the District of Columbia and elsewhere...” (2) “There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as may be necessary to