RD Instruction 1970-D Table of Contents Page 1
[…] Even though in most cases EISs will be prepared by third-party contractors selected by Agency environmental staff (see 1970, F, Guide to Applicants for Use of Third-Party Contracting for Environmental Impact Statements) and applicants will assist by providing project-level engineering and environmental information prepared by their technical consultants, the agency’s has responsibility to “independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy” (40 CFR § 1506.5(a)) and to “participate in the preparation and shall independently evaluate the statement prior to its approval and take responsibility for its scope and contents” (40 CFR § 1506.5(c)). Therefore, the EIS represents official Agency documentation and the agency will be held responsible for its scope and contents by all interested parties, agencies, and the courts, if legal challenges are filed against the agency and the project proposal.