Bid Protests: the Costs Are Real, but the Benefits Outweigh Them
[…] but if someone does protest, then the GAO and the court would consider the procurement if the protest passes procedural hurdles, such as timeliness.147 While reliance on audits by government officials 145 See discussion supra Part III. 146 See Steven L. Schooner, Fear of Oversight: The Fundamental Fail ure of Businesslike Government, 50 AM. U. L. REV. 627, 681 (2001) (contending that “[i]n economic terms, the protest and dispute r egimes are a bargain” and that “[o]pponents of litigation are ha rd pressed to demonstrate a more cost effective, less intrusive compliance regime.”). 147 See 31 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2006) (conferring jurisdiction on the GAO to review procurements protested by an interested party); id. § 3551(2) (defining “interested party” as “an actual or prospec tive bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be a ffected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract” or an agency official or agent representing federal em ployees who stand to be injured by private competition); 28 U.S. C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006) (granting the Court of Federal Claims jur isdiction to hear claims brought by “interested parties”); R. CT. FED. CL. (procedural rules governing the Court