Annual Security Report Nashua Center
[…] LEGAL DEFINITIONS

Rape is generally defined by states as forced sexual intercourse. It may also include situations where the victim is incapable of giving consent due to incapacitation by means of disability or alcohol or other drugs. Many rapes are committed by someone the victim knows, such as a date or friend.

The complete New Hampshire rape and sexual assault offense definitions are: CHAPTER 632-A SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES Section 632-A:1 632-A:1 Definitions. – In this chapter: I. "Actor'' means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault. I-a. "Affinity'' means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse. I-b. "Genital openings'' means the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum. I-c. "Pattern of sexual assault'' means committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years. II. "Retaliate'' means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to: (a) Physical or mental torment or abuse. (b) Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion. (c) Public humiliation or disgrace. III. "Serious personal injury'' means extensive bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or trauma, disease or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.