24 CFR 982.516 and 982.551, 24 CFR 5.230, Notice PIH 2010-19
[…] Oftentimes, the PHA may have made numerous attempts to obtain the required verifications with no success, or it may not be cost effective to obtain third party verification of income, assets, or expenses, when the impact on total tenant payment is minimal. In these cases, the PHA is required to document in the family file the reason(s) why third party verification was not available. The exception to third party verification can be found at 24 CFR §960.259(c)(1) and §982.516(a) (2), which states, “The PHA must obtain and document in the family file third party verification of the following factors, or must document in the file why third party verification was not available.”