COM/MP6/Mal DRAFT Agenda ID# 15783
[…] 20 See, e.g., Public Utilities Code § 709 (“policies for telecommunications in California” include encouraging “the development and deployment of new technologies, … [and] remov[ing] the barriers to open and competitive markets”); § 709.5(e) (same standards for local exchange carriers and cable providers re intraexchange telecommunications interconnection, unbundling, and service quality); § 882 (“encourage the timely and economic development of an advanced public communications infrastructure” to “provide all citizens and businesses with access to the widest possible array of advanced communications services [and] to ensure cost-effective deployment of technology”).
21
D.16-12-025, at 3, passim.
190872933 12 I.______/R.______/ COM/MP6/mal DRAFT