DEMOCRATIZING the JUDICIARY
[…] Judicial control over the grand jury is more absolute than just hand picking the foreman. If it’s not enough that government has a stranglehold on criminal prosecution and on the petty jury through judicial supremacy and its tentacles, but it even controls the grand jury, by oath 15

13 Penal Code Sec. 182(5) is conspiracy to obstruct justice. Conspiracy can raise the offense to a felony. 14 After a little vacation, the judge is now sitting on the Sacramento Superior Court Bench, again. 15 Penal Code Sec. 911 is the Grand Juror’s Oath. After swearing to support the Constitutions, investigate all crimes within the county and maintain secrecy, the oath ends with: “I will keep the charge that will be given to me by the court.” That “charge” is Sec. 914(a). “When the grand jury is impaneled and sworn, it shall be charged by the court.