State of North Carolina s115
[…] As this is not a criminal case, it is not the Respondent’s burden to disprove self-defense. Petitioner has not carried his burden.

9. Furthermore, self-defense applies to citizens in the general population who are assumed to act as “reasonable men”. Staff in a health care setting consent to their surroundings; are trained to avoid physical contact; and are held to a higher standard. Petitioner was trained in CPI Crisis Development Model/Nonviolent Crisis Intervention, which should have helped him to defuse this situation.

10. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.2 is the criminal statue governing patient abuse and states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to physically abuse a patient of a health care facility or a resident of a residential care facility, when the abuse results in death or bodily injury.

The statute lists defenses, but self-defense is not included. This statute applies to criminal charges. 10A N.C.A.C. 13O.0101, 42 CFR § 488.301 governs abuse with the HCPR in

7 administrative hearings. Self-defense is not listed as an available defense.