House Journal for May 31, 2000 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] 236 WEDNESDAY, MAY 31, 2000

PRECINCT UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND WITHIN CERTAIN LIMITATIONS.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name SKB\AMEND\18490SOM00), which was tabled: Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 7-7-10 as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, lines 33-34 by striking / a majority of that county’s legislative delegation/ and inserting / the State Election Commission / so that when amended SECTION 1 shall read: / SECTION 1. Section 7-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 7-7-10. For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by the State Election Commission. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.” / Renumber sections to conform. Amend title to conform.

Rep. SIMRILL explained the amendment.

Rep. KIRSH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. SIMRILL explained the Bill.

The Bill was read second time and ordered to third reading.