FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York s8
[…] M-20092093217 (October 27, 2009); Joint Petition of Met-Ed, Penelec, and Penn Power, Docket No. M20092092222, M-2009-2112952 and M-2009-2112956 (October 28, 2009); Petition of PECO, Docket No. M2009-2093215 (October 28, 2009).

II. RECAP OF 2009 PA TRC TEST ORDER

Act 129 requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the TRC test. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The TRC test is “a standard test that is met if, over the

1 See Docket No. M-2009-2108601 for a complete history of the proceeding. 2 Section 2806.1(c)(3) provides that, based on a review to be concluded by November 30, 2013, if “the commission determines that the benefits of the program exceed the costs, the commission shall adopt additional incremental reductions in consumption.” Section 2806.1(d)(2) provides that, based on a review to be concluded by November 30, 2013, if “the commission determines that the benefits of the plans exceed the costs, the commission shall set additional incremental requirements for reduction in peak demand for the 100 hours of greatest demand or an alternative reduction approved by the commission.” 3 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Program, Docket No. M20082069887 (January 16, 2009).