STATE BILLS ENACTED WEEK ENDING JUNE 14, 2007
[…] Pensions/Retirement Arkansas SB 5 allows tax-free distributions from individual retirement plans for charitable purposes as adopted in the federal internal revenue code.

Investment Advisors/Financial Planners South Dakota SB 97 revises certain miscellaneous provisions of the trust statutes.

3 Utah SB 138 increases fines and penalties for investment advisors who violate the “Accounting Reports from Political Subdivisions, Interlocal Organizations, and Other Local Entities Act” to include a civil penalty of $1,000 for each day of noncompliance and $5,000 for each day of noncompliance for the firm where the investment adviser is employed.