New Jersey Law Revision Commission
[…] The threshold used to exempt smaller operations

7 Memorandum from Ross L. Malone, General Counsel, General Motors Corporation, to the New Jersey Assembly Judiciary Committee (Mar. 12, 1971) (on file with the New Jersey State Library). 8 Act of Feb. 6, 1989, ch. 24, 1988 N.J. Senate No. 2737. 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 See N.J.S. 56:10-7.3. 12 N.J.S. 56:10-4 (The FPA applies only to a franchise, “the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of New Jersey.); see also Act of July 19, 1993, ch. 356, Assembly Bill 2550 (featuring the amendment expanding FPA application to motor vehicle franchises). 13 Assembly Commerce and Regulated Professions Committee Statement to Assembly, No. 2550, 1993 N.J. Assemb. (May 17, 1993).