State of North Carolina s45
[…] 4. The Ordinance, at § 14-62, states:

During the development of a site, the person conducting the land-disturbing activity shall install and maintain all temporary and permanent erosion and sedimentation control measures as required by the approved plan or any provision of this article, the Act or any order adopted pursuant to this article or the Act...

5. North Carolina General Statute, § 113A-51 states: The sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem. Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters, principally from construction sites and road maintenance. The continued development of this State will result in an intensification of pollution through sedimentation unless timely and appropriate action is taken.

6. North Carolina General Statute, § 113A-60 authorizes local governmental entities, such as the City and County of Durham, to establish sedimentation and erosion control programs, so long as they are at least as stringent as the one defined in the Act and its implementing regulations.