Development and Financing of 21St Century Student Housing
[…] Ohio law exempts from taxation “public colleges and academies and all buildings connected with them, and all lands connected with public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit.” R.C. §5709.07(A)(4). Private universities in Ohio are governed by R.C. §5709.12(B) which exempts “real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes….” “Real property … belonging to a charitable or educational institution … shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution … if it … is used by such institution … or by one or more other such institutions … under a lease, sublease, or other contractual