PUBLIC MATTER – NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State Bar Ct. Rptr. at p. 905; In the Matter of Trousil, supra, 1 Cal. State Bar Ct.

Rptr. at p. 239; In the Matter of Rodriguez, supra, 2 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. at pp. 494-495.)

The State Bar did not prove Seltzer acted with malice or dishonesty by practicing while suspended or in not paying her dues. And the State Bar neither proved, nor did the hearing judge find, that Seltzer had actual notice of her suspension. However, the State Bar’s notices about

Seltzer’s non-payment and consequent suspension proved they were presumptively delivered to

Seltzer’s office. (Evid. Code, § 641 [letter correctly addressed and properly mailed presumed to

6 Section 6106 prohibits “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . .” -9- be received in ordinary course of mail]; Johnson & Johnson v. Superior Court (1985) 38 Cal.3d

243, 255 [certificate of mailing sufficient to show actual delivery occurred in ordinary course of mail].) Seltzer offered no evidence to rebut the evidentiary presumption of delivery.