Joe Patriot 123 Anywhere Street Mytown, Maryland 12345 IRS Reference Number: 999-99-9999
[…] With reference to withholding, I am not an alien, foreign corporation, officer, director, stockholder or employee of a foreign corporation, withholding agent, nor a citizen of the United States living and working abroad or in a possession of the United States. I do not reside in a federal enclave within any of the States and/or without the States of the Union, nor do I reside in any federal state.

Regarding a specific requirement to file an income tax return, I read Title 26 United States Code § 6012, PERSONS REQUIRED TO MAKE RETURNS OF INCOME, which states as follows: “(a) General Rule. —Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required of an individual ...”

I then went to Subtitle A and found that Chapter 1 was NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES; that Subchapter A was for the purpose of DETERMINATION OF TAX LIABILITY; that PART I of Subchapter A was TAX ON INDIVIDUALS; and further, that § 1 was TAX IMPOSED.