Alaska Workers' Compensation Board s6
[…] FLUOR DANIEL ALASKA, INC.

We have weighed the opinions of all the physicians, and considered the entire medical record. We are persuaded the overwhelming preponderance of the medical evidence, especially the opinions of Drs. Nollmeyer, Kurtz, and Diggs, and the affidavit and fourth deposition of Dr. Voke, shows the employee's injury in his work at Easley was a substantial factor in the employee’s disability after October 8, 1981.

III. PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS, TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS AND MEDICAL BENEFITS

The Alaska Workers' Compensation Act at AS 23.30.180 provides, in part: PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 per cent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability.... [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

AS 23.30.095(a) provides, in part: The employer shall furnish medical, surgical, and other attendance of treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, crutches, and apparatus for the period which the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires . . . .