FROM: Merrie Gough, Senior Legal Analyst
[…] Tucker, 126 Wn.App. 26, 103 P. 3d 1285 (Div 2 2005); Seattle v. Quezada, 142 Wn.App. 43, 174 P.3d 129 (Div. 1 2007) (a revoked deferred prosecution only counts as one prior offense.)” District and Municipal Court Judges and Commissioners, Court Administrators, Prosecuting Attorneys, Defense Attorneys, and Law Libraries August 31, 2011 Page 3 of 7
Laws of 2011, ch. 293, effective September 1, 2011, requires several changes to the DUI Sentencing Grid. Specific changes are listed below, along with other recommended changes:
Laws of 2011, ch. 293, § 7 amended RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(iii) and (iv), as follows:
“(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or a conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520 committed in a reckless manner or with the disregard for the safety of others if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.520 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug; (iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or a conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed in a reckless manner or with the disregard for the safety of others if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug;”
To implement this change, and to incorporate recommended changes, on page 2, under the heading “Prior Offenses,” change the text under the subheading “Amended Convictions for the following,” as follows: