In Re: Amy Mischler/Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] These documents are being provided at no charge.

There are four columns in the section of the database provided. Each column contains a different type of information. The first column has the Cabinet’s request number for each request. The second column has the date of the request. The third column gives the name of the person making the request, and the final column gives the requestor’s law enforcement agency. Columns containing the names and personal information regarding the subject of each request have been removed to protect the confidentiality of those person[s] in accordance with KRS 194A.060(1), which states:

The secretary shall develop and promulgate administrative regulations that protect the confidential nature of all records and reports of the cabinet that directly or indirectly identify a client or patient or former client or patient of the cabinet and that insure that these records are not disclosed to or by any person except as, and insofar as: 08-ORD-135 Page 5

(a) The person identified or the guardian, if any, shall give consent; or (b) Disclosure may be permitted under state or federal law.

Ms. Mischler has not alleged that she is the legal guardian of any persons under investigation by the Russell Springs Police Department, the Jamestown Police Department, the Columbia Post of the Kentucky State Police, or the Office of the Attorney General.