Department of Memorandum Veterans Affairs
[…] Subj: Judicial Review of Regulations Found in Part 4 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations

To: Chairman, VA Regulations Rewrite Task Force

QUESTION PRESENTED:

Whether all regulations found in Part 4 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, are exempt from judicial review under 38 U.S.C. §§ 502 or 7252(c).

DISCUSSION:

1. The VA Regulations Rewrite Task Force has indicated that certain regulations that are currently in Part 3, "Adjudication," title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, would more appropriately be found in Part 4, "Schedule for Rating Disabilities." However, 38 U.S.C. § 502, states: "An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers (other than an action relating to the adoption or revision of the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of the title) is subject to judicial review."