Certified for Publication s28
[…] The letters went on to advise Teachers that CalSTRS would collect prior overpayments at a rate of five percent from future payments. On March 16, 2012, CalSTRS sent separate letters to Teachers advising each of them of the specific overpayment amounts and the reduced monthly benefits that would be paid, commencing with the April 1, 2012 benefit payment. The trial court concluded that CalSTRS’s act of adjusting downward Teachers’ respective monthly pension benefits on April 1, 2012, constituted commencing an “action” under section 22008(a). In so holding, the court relied on section 24616, which provides that “[a]ny overpayment made to or on behalf of any member . . . shall be deducted from any subsequent benefit that may be made payable under the Defined Benefit Program . . . , except as provided in Section 24616.5. These deductions shall be permitted concurrently with any suit for restitution, and recovery of overpayment by adjustment shall reduce by the amount of the recovery the extent of liability for restitution.” The trial court reasoned that under section 24616, CalSTRS was authorized to use “ ‘self-help’ by adjusting benefit payments to account for overpayments.” The