Certified for Publication s28
[…] Code, § 25507, subd. (a), italics omitted.) The court in Eisenbaum concluded that the statute required the plaintiff’s actual knowledge of the violation: “By its plain language, the statute requires actual knowledge, not just ‘inquiry notice.’ ” (Eisenbaum, at p. 325.) Eisenbaum, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d 314 is not persuasive. In Deveny v. Entropin, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 408 (Deveny), the court chose not to follow Eisenbaum. In Deveny, the court was concerned with the statute of limitations under former Corporations Code section 25506, which contained language similar to that found in Corporations Code section 25507, subdivision (a) at issue in Eisenbaum. (Deveny, at p. 419.)12 The court in Deveny concluded, following several federal decisions which held 12 “No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 25500, 25501, or 25502 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1 insofar as they related to those sections) unless brought before the expiration of four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.” (Former Corp. Code, § 25506, amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 575, § 3, p. 4614.)
20 that under the language of former Corporations Code section 25506 (“discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation”), inquiry notice was sufficient to trigger the statute of limitations.