Certified for Publication s28
[…] (E.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d); Pen.Code §§ 801.5, 803, subd. (c).) . . . ‘Given the Legislature’s presumed understanding of the judicial interpretation of the term “discovery” in other statutes of limitation, it is reasonable to assume that it would have used a word other than “discovery” if it intended for the limitations period to commence only upon actual knowledge of a violation. [Citation.]’ ” (Deveny, at pp. 422-423, quoting Debro, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 953; see also State ex rel. Metz v. CCC Information Services, Inc. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 402, 415-417 [Ins. Code, § 1871.7 limitations period of “three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the grounds for commencing the action” construed to include knowledge based upon inquiry, as well as actual notice].) We agree with the analysis in Deveny and apply it here.