Certified for Publication s28
[…] While not a concession, CalSTRS’s position at least recognizes that the memorandum provided some information that may have been sufficient to put the recipient on inquiry notice.
29 D “Action” Commenced Under Education Code Section 22008(a) 1. Introduction Under section 22008(a), “[n]o action may be commenced by or against the board, the system, or the plan more than three years after all obligations to or on behalf of the member, former member, beneficiary, or annuity beneficiary have been discharged.” (Italics added.) The parties advanced various arguments below concerning when, in this instance, CalSTRS “commenced” an “action” to satisfy the three-year limitations period.