2001-2002 Bill 3492: DUI, First Offense; Fee Increase For; Revenue Used for Highway Patrol
[…] However, the 26 department may issue a beginner’s permit as provided in Section 27 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets 28 the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a 29 special restricted driver’ license to a person who is at least sixteen 30 years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in 31 Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;” 32 33 H. Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 375 of 2000, is further amended to read: 35 36 “(C) A basic driver’s license authorizes the licensee to operate 37 motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, or combinations 38 of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross 39 vehicle weight; provided, that the driver has successfully 40 demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable 41 control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic 42 driver’s license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks 43 provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which
1 [3492] 16 1 are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, 2 and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. 3 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the holder of a 4 provisional conditional license, or special restricted license 5 operating a farm truck for the purposes provided in this subsection, 6 may operate the farm truck without an accompanying adult after 7 six o’clock a.m. and no later than nine o’clock p.m., but may not 8 operate a farm truck on a freeway. A person operating a farm truck 9 while holding a provisional conditional driver’s license or a special 10 restricted license may not use the farm truck for ordinary domestic 11 purposes or general transportation. 12 A classified driver’s license shall authorize the licensee to 13 operate a motorcycle or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six 14 thousand pounds gross vehicle weight which are indicated by 15 endorsement on the license. The endorsement may include 16 classifications such as: motorcycle, motorcycle three-wheel 17 vehicle, two-axle truck, three or more axle truck, combination of 18 vehicles, motor-busses, or oversize or overweight vehicles. The 19 department shall determine from the driving demonstration the 20 endorsements to be indicated on the license.” 21 22 I. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and 23 applies to persons who obtain a beginner’s permit after the 24 effective date of this section. 25 26 SECTION 17. Section 56-10-553 of the 1976 Code, as added by 27 Act 154 of