2001-2002 Bill 3492: DUI, First Offense; Fee Increase For; Revenue Used for Highway Patrol
[…] If a child under 14 the age of six years can sit with his back straight against the 15 vehicle seat back cushion, with his knees bent over the vehicle’s 16 seat edge without slouching, the child may be moved out of the 17 booster seat into the regular back seat and secured by the adult seat 18 belt. 19 Any child restraint system of a type sufficient to meet the 20 physical standards prescribed by the National Highway Traffic 21 Safety Administration at the time of its manufacture is sufficient to 22 meet the requirements of this article.” 23 24 B. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 258 of 1998, is further amended to read: 26 27 “Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of 28 age may apply to the department for a beginner’s permit. After the 29 applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other 30 than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a 31 beginner’s permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in 32 his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the 33 conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not 34 more than twelve months. 35 (B) The permit is valid only in the operation of: 36 (1) vehicles during the daylight hours after six o’clock a.m. 37 and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), 38 while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed 39 driver twenty - one years of age or older who has had at least one 40 year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between 41 midnight and six o’clock a.m. unless accompanied by the 42 permittee’s licensed parent or guardian;
1 [3492] 10 1 (2) motorcycles, motor scooter scooters, or light 2 motor-driven cycle cycles of five-brake horsepower or less during 3 daylight hours after six o’clock a.m. and not later than six o’clock 4 p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time 5 goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the 6 permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor - driven cycles 7 after six o’clock a.m. and not later than eight o’clock p.m. A 8 permittee may not operate a motorcycle, motor scooter, or light 9 motor - driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the 10 permittee’s motorcycle licensed parent or guardian. 11 (C) Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, as 12 provided in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied 13 by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had 14 at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying The 15 accompanying driver must occupy a seat beside the driver 16 permittee, except when