2001-2002 Bill 3492: DUI, First Offense; Fee Increase For; Revenue Used for Highway Patrol
[…] This 13 suspension shall not preclude other penalties otherwise provided 14 for the same violations.” 15 16 G. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 17 258 of 1998, is further amended to read: 18 19 “(1) who is under seventeen years of age, except that the 20 department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is 21 licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from 22 the date of the issuance of the provisional conditional license, if 23 the driver has not been convicted of a point-assessable traffic 24 offense posted to his driver’s record or has not been involved in an 25 accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the 26 department may issue a beginner’s permit as provided in Section 27 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets 28 the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a 29 special restricted driver’ license to a person who is at least sixteen 30 years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in 31 Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;” 32 33 H. Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 375 of 2000, is further amended to read: 35 36 “(C) A basic driver’s license authorizes the licensee to operate 37 motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, or combinations 38 of vehicles which do not exceed