Page1 - Response to Waiver Requests for Sfys 2010 and 2011
[…] In other words, when the Department made its June 2011 determination, it did not consider only data in the State’s annual performance report that covered the 2009 – 2010 school year.11 Rather, the Department considered monitoring and other information about New Mexico available to the Department through the date of its June 2011 determination, well after the end of SFY 2010. Accordingly, the State may not rely on a determination made almost one year after the end of its State fiscal year in order to exercise the flexibility in 34 CFR §300.230. In addition, NMPED has not established that it “pays or reimburses all LEAs within the State from State revenue 100 percent of the non-Federal share of the costs of special education and related services.”12 Based on information from Don Moya, Chief Financial Officer, Albuquerque Public Schools (APS), we understand that at least some LEAs within New Mexico commingle State and local education funds and do not, or cannot, separately account for which funding stream supports the non-Federal share of