Page1 - Response to Waiver Requests for Sfys 2010 and 2011
[…] NMPED’s February 18th submission stated that New Mexico “received ‘meets requirements’ status under 34 CFR § 300.603 for SFY 2010, the year of the reductions.” New Mexico seeks to rely on a determination of “meets requirements” that it received in June 2011, almost a full year after the end of SFY 2010, because the State claims that the June 2011 determination was “for SFY 2010.” This is incorrect. Consistent with the requirement in 34 CFR §300.603(b), the Department’s annual determination in June 2011 of “meets requirements” was “based on the information provided by the State in the State’s annual performance report, information obtained through monitoring visits, and any other public information made available…” (emphasis added).