To All Persons Interested in Water Applications s1
[…] water right is not made absolute for augmentation use, Applicant requests the Court to make a finding of reasonable diligence and to continue Applicant’s right for 3.03 acre feet for augmentation purposes based on the description of actions taken with respect to this water right and for completion of the appropriation and application of water to a beneficial use as conditionally decreed as described in Article III below; Date of water applied for beneficial use (July 7, 2006) pre-dates the instream flow water rights decreed to the CWCB (appropriation date of September 23, 1977) in Case Nos. 77-W-1279 (North Fork Elk River to confluence Rock Creek) and 77-W-1331 (Rock Creek to confluence Yampa River). Therefore, pursuant to C.R.S. §37-92-102(3) (b) the Westland Pond No. 1 water rights constitute “present uses or exchanges of water being made by other water users pursuant to appropriation or practices in existence on the date of such appropriation, whether or not previously confirmed by Court order decree”. Therefore, the Applicant requests a finding of the Court so confirming and further finding that the appropriation subject to this decree shall not be subject to curtailment based upon operation of the water rights of the CWCB adjudicated in Case No. 11-W-1331 and Case No. 77-W- 1279 in