Chapter 37
[…] 719 (2006) (“A limited liability company is an entity that, like a corporation, shields its members from personal liability based on actions of the entity.”) (citations omitted). Indeed, “no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent of a limited liability company.”Id.§ 13.1-1019 (emphasis added). Furthermore, “[a] member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding ... against a limited liability company, except where,” inter alia,“(i) the object is to enforce a member's ... liability to the limited liability company....”Id. § 13.1-1020.FN5 Since Defendant Magnolia is a limited liability company, its members, managers, and agents can have no “personal obligation for any liabilities of” Magnolia “solely ” by