Chapter 37
[…] (Am.Compl.¶ 51.) According to McFarland, the “Defendants required their staff to perform walks in weather of 95 degrees, and are prohibited for [sic ] terminating [McFarland] for speaking with the state licensing board about this incident. Defendants' obligation to provide its employees with a safe workplace environment pursuant to”Section 40.1-51.2:1“should also be extended to Defendants' customers, the residents.” (Id.) (emphasis added). As noted below, such a construction stretches the statute beyond its permissible reach. Section 40.1-51.2:1, commonly known as Virginia's whistleblower statute, provides: No person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint ... or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others. Va.Code Ann. § 40.1-51.2:1. McFarland's claim under this Section is once again predicated on her discussion with the inspector from the state licensing board. In her view, she “engaged in conduct that exercised her rights under the safety and health provisions, as she spoke to [the Department] regarding the unsafe conditions endured by Defendants' elderly residents.” (Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n at 13.) By doing so, she contends that she “acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provision of this title for ... others.”