Chapter 37
[…] Furthermore, “[a] member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding ... against a limited liability company, except where,” inter alia,“(i) the object is to enforce a member's ... liability to the limited liability company....”Id. § 13.1-1020.FN5 Since Defendant Magnolia is a limited liability company, its members, managers, and agents can have no “personal obligation for any liabilities of” Magnolia “solely ” by virtue of their positions as members, managers, or agents of the LLC, even when such liability arises from a tort. Id.§ 13.1-1019. FN5. A “member” is “a person that has been admitted to membership in a[LLC] ... and that has not ceased to be a member,” Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-1002, and a “manager” is “a person ... designated by the members of a[LLC] to manage the [LLC] as provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement,”id.