Chapter 37
[…] In response to an inquiry about suspected abuse or neglect by a state investigator, McFarland reported what she knew of the incident, and now alleges that she was *735 fired for doing so. “All persons required to report suspected adult abuse, neglect or exploitation,” as was the case with McFarland, “shall cooperate with the investigating adult protective services worker of a local department and shall make information, records and reports which are relevant to the investigation available to such worker to the extent permitted by state and federal law.” Va.Code Ann. § 63.2-1606(B) (emphasis added). And, “[a]n employer of a mandated reporter shall not prohibit a mandated reporter from reporting directly to the local department.” Id. § 63.2- 1606(F). If an at-will employee of an assisted living facility could be terminated for responding to and providing information to a state agency regarding the suspected abuse or neglect of aged adults, the statutes cited herein would be rendered meaningless.