Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] Agreed; the Labor Code Amend section sentence be added to the end of General Counsel section only provides that the 9792.9.1(e)(5)(G) to this subsection that states: EK Health Services injured worker be provided require that the April 3, 2013 with an addressed envelope. addressed envelope “The addressed envelope need only be Written Comment Section 9792.9.1(e)(5)(G) will only be provided to provided to the employee.” be amended to remove the the injured worker. requirement that the addressed Commenter states that newly added envelope be provided to the Labor Code §4610.5(f) states, “As part injured worker’s attorney. of its notification to the employee regarding an initial utilization review decision that denies, modifies, or delays a treatment recommendation, the employer shall provide the employee with a one-page form prescribed by the administrative director, and an addressed envelope, which the employee may return to the administrative director or the administrative director's designee to initiate an independent medical review.” (underline added)

Commenter states that the emergency

Page 152 of 199 INDEPENDENT RULEMAKING COMMENTS NAME OF PERSON/ RESPONSE ACTION MEDICAL REVIEW 45 DAY COMMENT PERIOD AFFILIATION