Report and Order and Third Order on Reconsideration
[…] 141 NAR Comments at 12 (asking the Commission to clarify the definition of “sender”); ABM Comments at 10 (a definition of “sender” would help distinguish between the business on whose behalf the fax is sent and a vendor who does nothing more than transmit a fax).
142 See amended rule at 47 C.F.R. §64.1200(f)(8).
143 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3)(ii) and amended rule 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3)(vii). See also 47 C.F.R. § 68.318(d) (“If a facsimile broadcaster demonstrates a high degree of involvement in the sender’s facsimile messages, such as supplying the number to which a message is sent, that broadcaster’s name, under which it is registered to conduct business with the State Corporation Commission (or comparable regulatory authority), must be identified on the facsimile, along with the sender’s name.”) See also AGs Comments at 29. 20 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-42 businesses without their prior express invitation or permission.144 We find that a fax broadcaster that provides a source of fax numbers, makes representations about the legality of faxing to those numbers or advises a