Report and Order and Third Order on Reconsideration
[…] 139 American Bankers Assoc Comments at 5; NFIB Comments at 7. But see Strang Comments at 7 (a do-not-fax request to a fax broadcaster must apply to all customers of that broadcaster unless the consumer specifically asks for faxes from particular advertisers).
140 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)(3) (“…If [do-not-call] requests are recorded or maintained by a party other than the person or entity on whose behalf the telemarketing call is made, the person or entity on whose behalf the telemarketing call is made will be liable for any failures to honor the do-not-call request”).
141 NAR Comments at 12 (asking the Commission to clarify the definition of “sender”); ABM Comments at 10 (a definition of “sender” would help distinguish between the business on whose behalf the fax is sent and a vendor who does nothing more than transmit a fax).