Report and Order and Third Order on Reconsideration
[…] 9 See Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, CC Docket No. 92- 90, Report and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 8752 (1992) (1992 TCPA Order); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200. 10 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3) (no person or entity may “[u]se a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine.”); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f) (10) (the term “unsolicited advertisement means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission”). 11 1992 TCPA Order, 7 FCC Rcd at 8779, para. 54, n.87.
12 Id.
13 1992 TCPA Order, 7 FCC Rcd at 8771, para. 35.
14 See supra, n.2.
15 2003 TCPA Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 14127-28, para. 189.