State of North Carolina in the Office Of s15
[…] 51. The amount of Petitioner’s monthly retirement benefit is based in part of Petitioner’s years of creditable service. By declaring Petitioner ineligibility for retirement benefits from 1989 to 2004, Respondent also reduces the monthly amount of retirement Petitioner is already receiving for service from 1976 to 1989. (T p 265-66).

8 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Petitioner and the Respondent are proper parties before the OAH, and the OAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case.

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-23 provides that:

Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of any incorporated city or town, the governing body may, by resolution legally adopted and approved by the Board of Trustees, elect to have its employees become eligible to participate in the Retirement System, and the said municipal governing body may make the necessary appropriation therefore and if necessary levy annually taxes for payment of the same.

(Emphasis added)

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(10) defines the term “employee” as: