Alaska Workers' Compensation Board s59
[…] Ms. Knight testified she first learned of the right thumb problems after the Employee returned to work in March following the left thumb surgery. The Board finds the Employee to be an intelligent, well-educated claimant with previous workers’ compensation experience. She provided no valid reason for her failure to file timely reports of injury for both her right and left trigger thumbs.

B. The Employer Timely Raised the Statute of Limitations Defense.

Under AS 23.30.100, an employer who intends to assert the defense a report of injury was not filed within 30 days must raise the objection to the claim “before the board at the first hearing of a claim for compensation in respect to the injury or death.”71 The Board finds the Employer timely raised the statute of limitations defense prior to and at the first prehearing in the left thumb claim as required by statute.72 The Employer first asserted the statute of limitations defense in its Amended Answer to the Employee’s first WCC for the left