(precatory, not mandatory). - Company could exclude it if it wasn’t precatory b) “Otherwise significantly related” includes ethical and/or social significance. c) He thinks it is a waste of money for the SEC to monitor these shareholder proposals C) Sell 1) Securities Act of 1933: what the company must do a) Regulates the sale of NEW securities b) Disclosure at the time of the public offering c) Key section: §5 2) Securities Exchange Act of 1934: regulates trading activity a) Regulates TRADING activity b) Ongoing disclosure required c) Key sections: §10(b): no fraud; §14(a): proxy contests; §14(e): tender offers; §16: insider trading 3) What is a security? a. ’33 Securities Act § 2(a)(1): “The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, ... bond, debenture, ... or investment contract ... or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’.” b. Forman test - Security if: i. Involves “traditional stock” and: ii. Receive dividends, iii. Negotiable, iv. Can be pledged, v. Proportional voting rights, vi. Can appreciate in value. c. Howey test - Security if: i. Invest dollars, and ii. Common enterprise, and iii.