R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/Avs DRAFT
[…] BVES, the only retail seller now described by Section 399.18, must comply with the minimum quantity requirement without qualification or nuance. For PacifiCorp, a multi-jurisdictional utility, and CalPeco, a successor to a multi- jurisdictional utility, as described by Section 399.17, further elaboration is required. Section 399.17(c), carrying forward prior RPS law, assigns a procurement quantity requirement to the retail sellers described in Section 399.17(a) “as a specified percentage of total kilowatt hours sold by the electrical corporation to its retail end-use customers in California in a compliance period.” Thus, as we did in D.08-05-029, we set the minimum quantity requirement for PacifiCorp as 0.25% of its retail sales to its California customers in the previous compliance period, in accordance with Table 2, above. This same formula applies by statute to CalPeco.