R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/Avs DRAFT
[…] Thus, any deferred APT deficits from 2010 would have to be made up by the end of 2013. However, maintaining the earmarking feature of the prior flexible compliance structure through the end of the first new compliance period under SB 2 (1X), solely in order to determine deficits from years prior to 2011, is not consistent with the general 27 The last sentence of Section 399.15(a) provides: For any retail seller procuring at least 14 percent of retail sales from eligible renewable energy resources in 2010, the deficits associated with any previous renewables portfolio standard shall not be added to any procurement requirement pursuant to this article. 28 For example, procurement in 2013 could be used to comply with the 2010 compliance year. 29 These include DRA, IEP, PacifiCorp, SCE, and UCS. PG&E supports the use of banked surplus procurement, but not earmarking, in determining any deficits.