R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/Avs DRAFT
[…] The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years’ duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured through contracts of at least 10 years’ duration. The new statute differs from prior Section 399.14(b) by removing contracts with “new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005” from the resources that may be procured to meet the minimum quantity requirement.48
48 Prior Section 399.14(b) provided: The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years’ duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail seller minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years’ duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
- 26 - R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/avs DRAFT (Rev. 1)
The Commission implemented prior Section 399.14(b) in D.07-05-028. The Commission concluded that, in order to use procurement from a short-term contract with a facility that entered commercial operation prior to January 1, 2005 (old facility) to meet its APT obligation, a retail seller was required to sign a minimum quantity of contracts of at least 10 years’ duration (long term contracts) and/or short term contracts with generation facilities that entered commercial operation after January 1, 2005 (new facilities) with expected generation equal to 0.25% of its prior year’s retail sales, in the year in which it procured the short term contract for RPS