Instructions for Claims Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] Id. at 243.7 A few years later, in the course of explaining its 20 holding that the RFOA defense is an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the 21 burdens of both production and persuasion, see Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Lab., 554 U.S. 22 84, 87 (2008), the Court declared itself “satisfied that the business necessity test should have no 23 place in ADEA disparate-impact cases,” id. at 97.

1 5 See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are 2 at least 40 years of age.”).