IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code ยง 22.2(1).

There is a liberal policy of access under chapter 22, and departures are to be made only under discrete circumstances. City of Dubuque v. Telegraph Herald,

Inc., 297 N.W.2d 523, 526 (Iowa 1980). There is a presumption of openness and disclosure under chapter 22. Gabrilson v. Flynn, 554 N.W.2d 267, 271 (Iowa

1996).

Exceptions to the liberal policy of access are found in section 22.7. Id.

The relevant portion of section 22.7(5) provides:

The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information: . . . 5. Peace officers' investigative reports, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code.

In addition, section 622.11 provides:

A public officer cannot be examined as to communications made to the public officer in official confidence, when the public interests would suffer by the disclosure.