COM/DGX/eap DRAFT Agenda ID # 5702 Quasi-Legislative
[…] Even in a case where due process rights adhere, it is not a violation of due process for an agency to allow certain records to be deemed confidential where there is a statute allowing confidentiality in certain cases. In Trailer Train Co. v. State Board of Equalization, 180 Cal. App. 3d 565 (1986), the court found:

The trial court properly ruled that Trailer Train was not denied the right of cross-examination with respect to this witness’ testimony. [California Revenue and Tax Code] Section 11655 provides that, subject to limited exceptions not applicable in this action, “all information and records relating to the business affairs of persons required to report to the board pursuant to this part shall be held secret by the board.” (§ 11655, subd. (a).) The documents sought to be disclosed come within the meaning of this provision. (§§ 11652-11654.) As such, the Board had an obligation not to disclose the information to Trailer Train; there was no denial of its right to cross-examine the witness.