Total Page:16
[…] (Slip opinion at 13). The Court of Appeals – citing as authority ORS 419B.476(2)(a) – responded that “[t]he juvenile court was not required to make a finding on that point before changing the permanency plan from reunification to adoption.” (Slip opinion at 13) (emphasis in original). Unfortunately, that response misstates the law. Later in its discussion of the issue, the Court of Appeals corrected that misstatement, but only in part:

Under ORS 419B.476(5)(d), if the court determines that the permanency plan should be adoption, the court's order "shall include" a "determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable."