Total Page:16
[…] Held: The judgment changing the permanency plan from reunification to adoption fails to include at least one of the required statutory determinations under ORS 419B.476(5). The January 11, 2012, and January 25, 2012, judgments reversed and remanded.

COMMENTS:

1. The permanency judgment did not include a “brief description” of DHS's reunification “efforts.” ORS 419B.476(5)(a) requires that a permanency judgment include, among other things, "a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing," which, in the H.P. case, was reunification. The judgment form used by the juvenile court in H.P. appears to be a fairly recent version of the JCIP Model Form JF5, with some modifications.