Total Page:16
[…] 253 Or App at 509-10 (emphasis added).

Notably absent from the Court of Appeals' analysis (and, apparently, from that of the juvenile court judge as well) is any discussion of what a "reasonable time" is for this child, or whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to permit a reasonable-time determination. "Reasonable time" has a specific meaning and application in juvenile dependency proceedings. ORS 419A.004(20) defines "[r]easonable time" to mean "a period of time that is reasonable given a child or ward’s emotional and developmental needs and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments,” and, in State ex rel SOSCF v. Stillman, 333 Or 135, 146, 35 P3d 490 (2001), the Supreme Court explained that the reasonable-time "inquiry is child-specific" and "calls for testimony in psychological and developmental terms regarding the particular child's requirements.”