Total Page:16
[…] (3) The record does not support a conclusion that mother's negative comments to one of the girls--either alone or together with the other allegations--creates a current threat of serious loss or injury to that child. Reversed.

EXCERPTS FROM OPINION:

ORS 419B.100(1)(c) grants the court "exclusive original jurisdiction" in a case involving a child "[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others." Under the relevant case law, "a child's 'condition or circumstances' warrant the protection of juvenile court jurisdiction when, 'under the totality of the circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood of harm to the welfare of the child.' State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.