Total Page:16
[…] Although somewhat awkwardly worded, the necessary implication of that requirement is that, if one or more of those circumstances is "applicable," adoption is not (or, at least, may not be) an appropriate plan. In any event, the juvenile court "shall" determine whether one of the “circumstances” specified “in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable,” and one of those "circumstances" is described in ORS 419B.498(2)(b)(A), as follows:

19 “The parent is successfully participating in services that will make it possible for the child or ward to safely return home within a reasonable time as provided in ORS 419B.476 (5)(c).”

(Emphasis added). ORS 419B.476 (5)(c), in turn, provides that, "[i]f the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be to return home because further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time," the permanency judgment must include "the court’s determination of the services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made."