Commonwealth of Massachusetts s96
[…] At the time that Colgate submitted its petition to the Board, Colgate had mistakenly assigned sales from Florida as having been supervised by the zone office in Massachusetts. See note 4, infra.

ATB 2003-134 The specific allocation and apportionment of net income of a corporation to the commonwealth is achieved by means of “multiplying its taxable net income, determined under the provisions of subsection (a), by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four.” G.L. c. 63, § 38(c).

The parties to this appeal disputed the Commissioner’s calculation of Kendall’s sales factor. G.L. c. 63, § 38(f) provides that the sales factor “is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this commonwealth, during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year.” A sale of tangible personal property is “in this commonwealth” if either of these two conditions applies: