Commonwealth of Massachusetts s96
[…] 1. Public Law 86-272 and the solicitation of sales.

The taxability of Kendall in each of the disputed jurisdictions has its root in Public Law 86-272

(“Pub. L. 86-272”). Pursuant to its plenary powers granted under the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution to regulate interstate commerce, Congress enacted Pub. L.

86-272, which prohibits individual states from taxing the 12 See G.L. c. 63, § 38(b) (a corporation is “taxable” in another jurisdiction if “that state has jurisdiction to subject such corporation to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.”); see also Amray, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 7 Mass. App. Tax Bd.