Review of Civil and Administrative Legal Developments in Maine
[…] Accordingly, an untimely “return” does not qualify as a return for dischargeability purposes and therefore tax due under an untimely return is always excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(1)(B)(i). See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) (*) (“[T]he term ‘return’ means a return that satisfies the requirements of applicable nonbankruptcy law (including applicable filing requirements.”)). “Timeliness” is as much a filing requirement under Maine law as it is under Massachusetts law. See 36 MRS § 5227 (“The income tax return required by [Title 36, Chapter 823) must be filed on or before the date a federal income tax return, without regard to extension, is due to be filed.”); 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (“In the case of returns due section 6012, 6013, 6017, or 6031 [of Title 26] (relating to income tax under subtitle A), returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year . . . .”).