Department of Public Health and Environment s2
[…] Specific permit conditions may be excluded from a permit if a federal land manager asserts that a federal statute specifically prohibits the compliance with the condition. In adopting this regulation, the Commission made no evaluation whether any particular federal statute or permit condition may justify

8/22/2011 Attachment A – Sept. 15, 2011 5 exclusion of a permit condition. Nevertheless, Section 118 of the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §7418, subjects federal agencies engaging in activities resulting, or which may result, in discharge of air pollutants to state requirements on control and abatement of air pollution "in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity." This waiver of federal sovereign immunity allows states to subject federal agencies to any substantive, procedural, permitting, fee or any other requirement.